UEC Members

Minutes of UEC Meetings: 2017-03 | 2017-01

Get Involved and Become a UEC Member



Each year at or slightly after the ALS Users' Meeting, UEC candidates are presented to the ALS users community that selects a certain number of nominees by voting for the upcoming years. Each elected UEC member but student representative serves on a three years term starting January 1. The UEC and its internal Nomination Committee are responsible for providing a slate of UEC nominees and encourages ALS users and ALS staff to submit nominations.

UEC members are expected to participate in the majority of UEC meetings (held four times a year). Fostering engagement, the ALS supports member's travel to the ALS incluing one trip per year for foreign members. Participation is also possible via teleconference. Members should be willing to engage by taking on additional roles as program co-chairs of the Users' Meeting, co-chairs for the ALS awards, advocates of user interests or as the UEC chair.

If you have any concerns or questions, feel free to contact us. 📧

2017 UEC Members


Chair (also NUFO representative)
Monika Blum (2015-2017) 📧
University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Research: Electronic and chemical properties of solids, solutions, and interfaces
Beamlines: 8.0.1, 9.3.1

Vice chair
William Chueh (2015-2017) 📧
Stanford University Research: Electrochemically-active materials
Beamlines: 5.3.2, 7.0.1, 9.3.2, 11.0.2

Past chair
David Shuh (2013-2017) 📧
Chemical Sciences Division, Berkeley Lab
Secretary
Fanny Rodolakis (2016-2018) 📧
Argonne National Laboratory
Research: Collective electronic behaviors and real space ordering in correlated electron system and artificially order materials
Beamlines: 4.0.2, 7.0.2, 11.0.1.2
Users' meeting organizers
  • Christine Beavers (2017-2019) 📧
  • University of California, Santa Cruz
    Research: High pressure structural behavior of minerals and molecular compounds
    Beamlines: 11.3.1, 12.2.2
  • Francesca Toma (2017-2019) 📧
  • Chemical Sciences Division, Berkeley Lab
Awards Webmaster
Robert Streubel (2016-2018) 📧
Materials Sciences Division, Berkeley Lab
Research: Thin film and 3D nano magnetism
Beamlines: 6.1.2, 6.3.1, 11.0.1.1, 11.0.2.2, 12.0.2
General members
  • Jennifer Ciezak-Jenkins (2017-2019) 📧
  • U.S. Army Research Laboratory
    Research: High-pressure physics and chemistry of novel materials
    Beamlines: 1.4, 5.4, 12.2.2
  • Alessandro Sepe (2015-2017) 📧
  • University of Fribourg, Switzerland
    Research: Hybrid Photovoltaics
    Beamlines: 7.3.3, 11.0.1.2
  • Kelsey A. Stoerzinger (2017-2019) 📧
  • Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
    Research: Metal oxide catalysts, (photo)electrocatalysis, surface science
    Beamlines: 5.3.2.2, 6.3.1.2, 8.0.1, 9.3.2, 11.0.2
Student representative
Michael Jacobs (2017-2019) 📧
University of California, Berkeley
Research: Photoelectron spectroscopy from nanoparticles
Beamlines: 6.0.2, 9.0.2, 11.0.2

2017 UEC members (not complete, from left): Fanny Rodolakis, Kelsey A. Stoerzinger, Ethan Crumlin, David Shuh, Robert Streubel, Michael Jacobs, Christine Beavers, Monika Blum, Francesca Toma and William Chueh.

2016 UEC Members


Chair
David Shuh (2013-2016) 📧
Chemical Sciences Division, Berkeley Lab
Vice chair
Monika Blum (2015-2017) 📧
University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Past chair
Chris Cappa (2013-2016) 📧
University of California, Davis
Secretary
Brian Collins (2014-2016) 📧
Washington State University
Users' meeting organizers Awards NUFO representative
Tyler Troy (2014-2016) 📧
Chemical Sciences Division, Berkeley Lab
General members
  • Tanja Cuk (2014-2016) 📧
  • University of California, Berkeley
  • Andreas Scholl (2014-2016) 📧
  • Advanced Light Source Division, Berkeley Lab
  • Alessandro Sepe (2015-2017) 📧
  • University of Fribourg, Switzerland
  • Lin Wang (2016-2018) 📧
  • Center for High Pressure Science & Technology Advanced Research, China
Student representative
Michael Makowski (2015-2016) 📧
University of California, Irvine

2016 UEC members (not complete, from left): Andreas Scholl, David Shuh, Tyler Troy, Brian Collins, Michael Makowski, Fanny Rodolakis and Robert Streubel.

2015 UEC Members


Chair
Chris Cappa (2013-2016)
University of California, Davis
Vice chair
David Shuh (2013-2016)
Chemical Sciences Division, Berkeley Lab
Past chair
Peter Nico (2012-2015)
Earth Sciences Division, Berkeley Lab
Secretary
Brian Collins (2014-2016)
Washington State University
Users' meeting organizers
  • Monika Blum (2015-2017)
  • University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  • William Chueh (2015-2017)
  • Stanford University
Awards
  • Micky Holcomb (2014-2016)
  • West Virginia University
  • Michael Makowski (2015-2016)
  • University of California, Irvine
NUFO representative
Tyler Troy (2014-2016)
Chemical Sciences Division, Berkeley Lab
General members
  • Artur Braun (2013-2015)
  • EMPA, Laboratory for High-Performance Ceramics, Dübendorf, Switzerland
  • Scott Classen (2013-2015)
  • Physical Biosciences Division, Berkeley Lab
  • Tanja Cuk (2014-2016)
  • University of California, Berkeley
  • Andreas Scholl (2014-2016)
  • Advanced Light Source Division, Berkeley Lab
  • Alessandro Sepe (2015-2017)
  • University of Cambridge, UK
Student representative
Michael Makowski (2015-2016)
University of California, Irvine

2015 UEC members (not complete, from left): Alessandro Sepe, Monika Blum, Tanja Cuk, Scott Classen, Tyler Troy, Andreas Scholl, David Shuh, Chris Cappa, Brian Collins, Peter Nico, William Chueh and Michael Makowski.

2014 UEC Members


Chair
Peter Nico (2012-2015)
Earth Sciences Division, Berkeley Lab
Vice chair
Chris Cappa (2012-2015)
University of California, Davis
Past chair
Corie Ralston (2011-2014)
Physical Biosciences Division, Berkeley Lab
Secretary
Scott Classen (2013-2015)
Physical Biosciences Division, Berkeley Lab
Users' meeting organizers
  • Andreas Scholl (2014-2016)
  • Advanced Light Source Division, Berkeley Lab
  • David Shuh (2013-2015)
  • Chemical Sciences Division, Berkeley Lab
Awards
  • Mahati Chintapalli (2013-2015)
  • University of California, Berkeley
  • Micky Holcomb (2014-2016)
  • West Virginia University
NUFO representative
Sue Bailey
Advanced Light Source Division, Berkeley Lab
General members
  • Artur Braun (2013-2015)
  • EMPA, Laboratory for High-Performance Ceramics, Dübendorf, Switzerland
  • Brian Collins (2014-2016)
  • Washington State University
  • Tanja Cuk (2014-2016)
  • University of California, Berkeley
  • Adam Hitchcock (2012-2014)
  • BIMR, McMaster University
  • Yuri Suzuki (2012-2014)
  • Department of Applied Physics, Stanford University
  • Tyler Troy (2014-2016)
  • Chemical Sciences Division, Berkeley Lab
Student representative
Mahati Chintapalli (2013-2015)
University of California, Berkeley

2014 UEC members (not complete, from left): Mahati Chintapalli, Tanja Cuk, David Shuh, Yuri Suzuki, Andreas Scholl, Tyler Troy, Peter Nico and Scott Classen.