Awards

Each year during the ALS Users’ Meeting, the UEC recognizes outstanding scientific research, technical achievements, and users’ support through the ALS User Meeting Awards. Everyone is invited to submit a nomination. Nominations for the 2020 User Meeting awards will be accepted in spring/summer 2020 and should be addressed to the UEC, who selects the awardees. Please check back for more details.

  • David A. Shirley Award for Outstanding Scientific Achievement at the ALS. Recognize the ALS-based science of a fellow user or colleague.
  • Klaus Halbach Award for Innovative Instrumentation at the ALS. Nominate the person or team who designed and built the instruments that enable your research.
  • Tim Renner User Services Award for Outstanding Support to the ALS User Community. Nominate a particularly helpful staff member, the individual or team who got the ALS running after a machine problem, or any of the people who made your experience at the ALS better.

Additionally, students presenting in the poster session at the Users’ Meeting are eligible for the Neville Smith Student Poster Award, named after the former Scientific Director for the ALS (1994-2006).

2020 Awardees

The David A. Shirley Award for Outstanding Scientific Achievement at the ALS went to Miquel Salmeron, who was recognized “for taking surface studies from ultrahigh vacuum to near-ambient pressure, revealing the chemical, electronic, and mechanical properties of surfaces and interfaces on the nanometer (and often atomic) scale.” Additional information here: 2020 Shirley Award to Honor Miquel Salmeron

The Klaus Halbach Award for Innovative Instrumentation at the ALS was given to Eric Gullikson, “for contributions to x-ray metrology that are central to building beamlines at the ALS and around the world.” Additional information here: Eric Gullikson Receives 2020 Klaus Halbach Award

The Tim Renner User Services Award for Outstanding Support to the ALS User Community went to Tom Scarvie, “for coordinating all accelerator and beamline floor operator activities to provide reliable light to users safely.” Additional information: Tom Scarvie Receives 2020 Renner User Services Award

The first place winner of the student poster contest was David Raftrey (Materials Sciences Division, Berkeley Lab/University of California, Santa Cruz) for “Hopfions: Magnetism in Three Dimensions.” Second place went to Guanhua (Tibbers) Hao (ALS/University of Nebraska-Lincoln) for “The Energy Landscape of a Fe(II) Spin Crossover System Under the Influence of Magnetic Field.” Third place went to Sintu Rongpipi (Pennsylvania State University) for “GIWAXS Reveals Preferred Orientation of Cellulose in Primary Cell Walls.”

David Raftrey, Tibbers Hao, and Sintu Rongpipi.

Congratulations to the 2020 awardees!

2019 Awardees

The David A. Shirley Award for Outstanding Scientific Achievement at the ALS went to Padraic Shafer, “for unveiling the nature of chiral quantum materials through the innovative use of x-ray scattering at the Advanced Light Source.” Read more…

The Klaus Halbach Award for Innovative Instrumentation at the ALS was awarded to Nobumichi Tamura, “for the development of software for analysis of microdiffraction data, which has been critical to the success of science programs at facilities around the world.”

Photo of Hans Bechtel.

The Tim Renner User Services Award for Outstanding Support to the ALS User Community was awarded to Hans Bechtel, “for his dedication to user success, exemplified in the scientific and technical support he provides at the IR beamlines and compassion and inclusion he embodies in every interaction.”

The Neville Smith Student Poster Award, First Prize, went to Shambhavi Pratap for the poster, “Understanding the crystallization of solution processed alloys of hybrid perovskites by multimodal characterization.”

Second Prize: Michael Ziebel, “Evaluating Charge Transport and Redox Activity in Conductive Metal–Organic Frameworks.”

Third Prize: Sam Schickler, “Using Machine Learning Segmentation in 4D MicroCT Analysis of Spacecraft Heat Shield Materials Under Atmospheric Entry Conditions” and Bibek Samanta, “Piecing a photochemical puzzle: Photodissociation of Pyruvic Acid.”

2018 Awardees


The David A. Shirley Award for Outstanding Scientific Achievement at the ALS went to Pupa Gilbert, “for her development of polarization-dependent imaging contrast mapping to image the orientation of carbonate nanocrystals in marine biominerals.”


Klaus Halbach Award for Innovative Instrumentation at the ALS was presented to David Shapiro, Rich Celestre, Kasra Nowrouzi, Bjoern Enders, Young-Sang Yu, Lee Yang, Hari Krishnan, Stefano Marchesini, and the Science IT-HPCS group led by Susan James


The Neville Smith Student Poster Award, First Prize, went to Charles Schurman for the poster, “Osteocytes may be responsible for compounding bone quality defects in age and chronic kidney disease.”


The Tim Renner User Services Award for Outstanding Support to the ALS User Community was awarded to Robert Gassaway, “for his longstanding commitment to simultaneously supporting the ALS user community and advancing electrical safety at the ALS.”