ALS Awards

Awards



Each year during the ALS users' meeting, the UEC is awarding outstanding researchers with three prestigious prizes for scientific and technical achievements as well as for users support. Nominations shall be addressed to the UEC, which also has primary responsibility for the selection of the awardees. 📧

Please refer to the awards guidelines to comply with the formal nomination letters requirements.

Additionally, students participating in the student poster competition on Day 1 of the meeting are eligible for the Neville Smith Student Poster Award named after the former Scientific Director for the ALS (1994-2006). Student awardees are listed below.

2017 Awardees

Presented 10/3/2017 by UEC Chair Monika Blum.

David A. Shirley Award

Carolyn Larabell

"For pioneering soft x-ray tomography for cell imaging in their fully hydrated state."

The award is sponsored by LBNL.

Klaus Halbach Award

Dmitriy Voronov

"For pioneering work in the area of advanced x-ray gratings."

The award is sponsored by Aerotech, Inc.

Tim Renner User Services Award

Sue Bailey

"For her leadership in developing the ALS User Portal, ALSHub, and its associated software suite."

The award is sponsored by the LBNL and ALS.

2016 Awardees

Presented 10/4/2016 by UEC Vice-chair Monika Blum.

David A. Shirley Award

Tolek Tyliszczak (not pictured)

"For outstanding creativity in diverse scientific disciplines requiring novel soft x-ray microscopy approches."

The award is sponsored by LBNL.

Klaus Halbach Award

Eli Rotenberg, Aaron Bostwick, Chris Jozwiak, Geoff Gaines and Roland Koch

"For the development of the MAESTRO endstation suite."

The award is sponsored by VAT Valves, Insync and Luxel.

Tim Renner User Services Award

Bruce Rude and Doug Taube

"For outstanding commitment and attention to detail in providing excellent and unique instrumentation and support to ALS users." and "For maintaining an outstanding standard of safety for our users and for defining what it means to be a true friend of the ALS user community."

The award is sponsored by the ALS.

2015 Awardees

Presented 10/6/2015 by UEC Chair Chris Cappa.

David A. Shirley Award

Wanli Yang

"For new concepts optimizing battery materials with the aid of soft x-ray microscopy."

The award was sponsored by LBNL.

Klaus Halbach Award

Hans Bechtel, Michael Martin and Markus Raschke (not pictured)

"For the development of Synchrotron Infrared Nano Spectroscopy (SINS)."

The award was sponsored by VAT Valves.

Tim Renner User Services Award

David Malone

"As the first person all 2400 ALS users contact for their beam time, he gives his best effort every day to make sure their experiments are run safely."

The award was sponsored by attocube, Insync, Luxel and SAES Group.

2014 Awardees

Presented 10/7/2014 by UEC Chair Peter Nico.

David A. Shirley Award

Chuck Fadley

"For significant contributions to a better understanding of surfaces and interfaces through the development of novel x-ray photoemission spectroscopy techniques."

The award was sponsored by LBNL.

Klaus Halbach Award

Alastair MacDowell, James Nasiatka, Dula Parkinson, Abdel Haboub, Hrishikesh Bale and Rob Ritchie (not pictured)

"For the development of tomography of composite materials at ultra-high temperatures resulting in unique new capabilities in materials science."

The award was sponsored by VAT Valves.

Tim Renner User Services Award

Tony Warwick

"For reforming, formalizing, streamlining, and documenting the Beamline Review Committee (BRC) over a ten-year chairmanship for the benefit of those that follow."

The award was sponsored by attocube, Insync, Luxel and SAES Group.

2013 Awardees

Presented 10/8/2013 by UEC Chair.

David A. Shirley Award

Harald Ade

"For achievements in polymer science and in particular the elucidation of the chemical nano-morphology of complex materials used in polymer electronics."

The award was sponsored by LBNL.

Klaus Halbach Award

Alessandra Lanzara, Andreas Schmid, Chris Jozwiak, Zahid Hussain, Gennadi Lebedev and Nord Andresen

"For the development of a unique spin-resolved photoelectron spectrometer that provides a leap in detection efficiency and enables a new realm of probing the spin degree of freedom in matter."

The award was sponsored by attocube, InSync, Luxel and SAES Group.

Tim Renner User Services Award

John Pepper

"For enabling advanced studies of matter at the Advanced Light Source by inventing, designing and building novel instrumentation and for helping users and ALS staff to tackle everyday problems."

The award was sponsored by Agilent Technolgies, npoint and Piezosystem Jena.

2012 Awardees

Presented 10/9/2012 by UEC Chair.

David A. Shirley Award

Carl Percival, Craig Taatjes, David Osborn and Dudley Shallcross (not pictured)

"For making the first direct measurements of the reactions of Criegee intermediates, and showing that their impact on tropospheric chemistry and climate may be substantially greater than previously assumed."

Klaus Halbach Award

Jeff Dickert and Simon Morton

"For the invention and implementation of the Compact Variable Collimator (CVC), which has led to a dramatic increase in productivity of protein crystallography at the ALS Berkeley Center for Structural Biology (BCSB) beamlines."

Tim Renner User Services Award

Tolek Tyliszczak

"For his outstanding generosity in spirit as well as remarkable technical support, which has provided countless scientists the ability to push their science forward at the Advanced Light Source.”

Student Poster Award


2017

Natalie Larson (UC Santa Barbara)

“In-situ x-ray computed tomography of defect evolution during polymer impregnation and pyrolysis processing of ceramic matrix composites”

The award was sponsored by Zeiss.

2016

Ingrid Hallsteinsen

“Introduced ferromagnetism at the interface of complex oxides”

The award was sponsored by Zeiss.

2015

Gregory Su (UC Santa Barbara)

"Phase Separated Polymer Blends for Organic Memory"

The award was sponsored by Zeiss.

2014

Kamran Ghiassi (UC Davis)

"Progress in Fullerene X-Ray Crystallography"

The award was sponsored by Zeiss.

2013

Royce Lam (UC Berkeley)

The award was sponsored by Zeiss.